Spectacular

Links Contacts Forms Formula Future Bridge to Bridge Photo Gallery Spectacular Calendar Home


























To every single person who has helped us put on the 2017 CMS Plumbing UHPBC Spectacular we say an appreciative

THANK YOU

Boat racing doesn’t exist without the truckload of support from its volunteers and the financial support of its sponsors and the support of the competitors who traveled from far and wide. Please support those who support this sport.


Thank you for your patience and perseverance on Saturday but Sunday was a cracka day of racing.

Photos will be posted shortly!


Complete Results are here

Full Results here

Major Race Results

Lindsay Johnson Series Four race series (Formula 4)  ‘Crossy Express’ - Louise Vella

The Trojan Super Series – Round two (6-Litre Displacement) ‘Shananigans’ - Tim Shannon / Chris Pugsley

Tony Ryan Series – Three race series (5.2-Litre Displacement) ‘Quiver’ - Justin Frankenham

Graham Hart Silver Cup Series (5.2-Litre Displacement)  ‘Quiver’ - Justin Frankenham

Dargle Cup (6-Litre Displacement)  ‘Shananigans’ - Tim Shannon / Chris Pugsley

Miscreant Cup (6-Litre Displacement)  ‘Shananigans’ - Tim Shannon / Chris Pugsley

The Les Spears Series – Four race series (Unlimited Displacement) ‘Chevy Chase’ - Damon Thurgar

Menace Cup – Qualifier plus the final (6-Litre Displacement) ‘InExcess’ - Jeff Stunell

The Craig Bailey Gold Cup – Four race series (SST120 - Outboards) ‘888 Racing’ - Simon Troy

The Supercharged Masters Series – (Unlimited Displacement) ‘Decision’ -  Brent Lewis

The Wescranes Series – Three race series – (6-Litre ProStock) ‘Cannon Ball’  - Bradley Laing

Eastern ProStock & Cast Iron Shields (6-Litre ProStock) ‘Cannon Ball’  - Bradley Laing

The Louis Buhagiar Trophy – 105 Super Stock  ‘Nutcase’ - Clint Davies

The Cross Invitation – By invitation ‘Butler Vehicles’ - Rhys Coles

The Ron Beasley Silver Shield – (Unlimited Outboards) ‘Butler Vehicles’ - Rhys Coles

King of the River – The Best of the Best (Unlimited Invitation) ‘Greg Banks Racing’ - Greg Banks



 THANK YOU’S

EVENT COORDINATOR

KRISTIE WALKER


ENTRIES

TRESSA QUINN

EMMA POTTIE

MAUREEN BOLLINS

SIMONE SINCLAIR

 KATIE MARSHALL

 ROWENA CUNNEEN

COURTNEY SONTER

JADE HAMMOND

MELISSA CHRISTIANSEN


CANTEEN

DEBBIE MAYBURY


BAR STAFF

STEVE MAYBURY

DEB MAYBURY

 RON SHAW

VICKI THOM

 BIG AL

EMMA POTTIE

AMELIA CHESSER

 EVELYN TYGLIESKI

JOHNNY TYGLIESKI


SCRUTINEERS

MICHAEL NEWTON

DYLAN GREENTREE

MATT PECK

RON & KATH BEASLEY

 MARK ANDREWS

 KATE SMITH


TOWER CREW

 JOHN DAVOLL

JOY SMITH

GLENN BURNS

CHELSEA SMITH


FLAGS ON THE BANK

GEOFF DUVALL

JOHN FOWLER


PIT CREW

WAYNE SMITH

 DEBBIE GREENTREE

MICHAEL PAGE

NATHAN MILLS

 BECK FOWLER

NICK DAVOLL

 ANDREW KING


START BOAT

 KEMPY

 GEOFF McPHERSON


STOP / GO TINNY

KEIL OTTEN


COMMENTARY

MICK LUMPY LUMTIN

JAMIE BUTLER

 CRAIG LYNNE


ON WATER CREW

SEAN WALKER

 ZANE LUDLOW

 NORM CURTIS

MICK THOM

LYLE KINSELA

RON CHRISTANSEN

TONY HEARNE

CHRISTIAN ZALLOR

 MICHELLE LEE

GAPNSNR SABHARWL

 ANTHONY SCHMIDT


PHOTOGRAPHERS

JOHN BOSHER

MICHAEL QUINLAN

 ANDREW SONTER


DRONE VIDEOS

MARK and JACKIE


LIVE STREAMING

JOH and SHANE PAYNTER


SPECIAL THANKS TO:

BRAD HAMMOND – CONCEPT PRINTING

TIM BOLLINS – TROPHIES

YVONNE SHAW – SPONSORSHIP

 PHIL & LEONIE – SCOUTS (GATE)

TRACEY PUGSLEY – WEB MISTRESS

PETER CUNNEEN – JNR REP

DEBBIE WILLIAMS – INCIDENT CONTROL


SET UP:

HAYDEN CHESSER

JAYSON COOK

THOMAS KAAL (Start Boat)

STEVE MANGAN

BLAKE MANGAN

COBY HOWARD